Etsy Friday Finds

Friday, January 29, 2010

Hi again! Just me with some awesome Etsy Friday Finds!!

I don't know which one to put at the top of my list this week. Although, I think I will have to wait on buying something since my dear, sweet hubby made a surprise purchase the other day. Apparently (and I say this with the utmost sarcasim), we needed the mother of all remote controls for our teeny, tiny apartment! Huh?? For $100 it had better clean the toilets for me! I mean, really?! All I can say is; it had better do A LOT! ;)

During my lunch hour at my old work, I used to go blog surfing to fill in the time, but at my new job Blogger is blocked, so I have resorted to window shopping on Etsy instead! :) And this week I found some amazing stuff! Check it out!


I thought this little beauty would look perfect in my daughter's room! It's a print by Diane Duda, who designs stamps for Sugar Nellie. I love the combination of paint and paper collage. And besides that - the little bears are CUTE! :)

Curly Netto

This working girl needs a better lanyard for her photo ID! The standard black nylon one isn't cutting it! This one has a watch on it and for $22, it's not a bad deal.

Kate Emerson Designs

I just about fell out of my chair last night when I spotted this gorgeous creation! My little girl loves her dresses and I'm hoping she'd love this one! I don't know if it's the photograph that caught my eye first or the different colored fabrics!

Baffin Bags

Isn't this adorable?! It's reversible too! I could see a couple of these on my craft table or holding some balls of wool. The designer showed a picture of this with a bunch of diapers in it. What a great idea for a baby shower gift!

Vintage Confections

Marshmellow. Caramel. All rolled into one heavenly cube. What else do I have to say?!? Except.......I'll take one please! LOL


This pouch caught my eye and reminded me of my friend Amy! She loves her owls!

I'm so glad you all enjoyed these finds last week! Can't wait to window shop again next week. Maybe I'll actually make a purchase one of these days! LOL

Have a fabulous weekend!!

The Greeting Farm Craft Critter Sneak Peek!

Good Morning friends!

If you're hopping along on the TSG blog hop, please scroll down!

Can you believe it's Friday already!? Where on earth did this week go? For me, this weekend is going to be a very sweet one since this was my first week back in the land of employment. It wasn't as busy as it could have been, but I'm thankful they have eased me into it. Especially since it's been nothing but sneak peeks all week here on my blog!!

Today's sneak peek is one I think you're all going to want to add to your shopping list!!

Introducing the set 'Sweet Tooth'!!

Can you say ADORABLE?!? I flipped out when this set arrived on my doorstop and I know it's going to be a favorite of yours too! There are two images and three sentiments and it's perfect for Valentines Day or birthdays. Personally, I would never give this card to my husband. Why?? Well, because then he'd think I was giving him permission to share my desserts with him and that is soooooooo never going to happen! LOL Don't get me wrong; it's nothing personal. I just don't share sweets with anyone! hahaha
Did you check out all the new Chibi's on TGF blog yesterday?!? Those Farmer's are to talented! You should definitely check out what they've created for you today!
The Farmers and the Crafty Critters are taking a wee break over the weekend, but we'll be back with a release day blog hop on Monday!! You won't want to miss it! By the way, don't forget to enter my blog candy!! It ends this Sunday night! Oh, and I'll have another Etsy Friday Find post later on this morning. I'm so glad you like them!

Stamps: The Greeting Farm 'Sweet Tooth'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Creamy Caramel, Close To Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Cool Caribbean, Sahara Sand, Pretty In Pink, Regal Rose, Certain Celery
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP -
Access: Ribbon, Spellbinders Tags Trio, EK Success Corner Punch, Martha Stewart Edge Punch, Prima Flowers, Kaisercrafts Adhesive Rhinestones, Dimensionals

TSG Sneak Peek: Chemistry!

Hello everyone!

And welcome to day three of the There She Goes new release sneak peeks! If you've stopped by here from Maki's blog and delicious eye candy, then you're on the right path. But if you haven't and would like to play along on this hop, then head back to the TSG blog and start your hop there!

Today' the Trendsetters are showcasing the new set 'Chemistry' and you have a chance to win it just by hopping along with us!

Chemistry was not my thing in high school. I preferred Biology and Geography, but playing with microscopes and mixing up chemicals was FUN! This 4"x8" set is equally fun and perfect for 'not so typical' Valentines Day cards for your friends or the man in your life. I created this quick and easy card using a couple of the fun images and one of the numerous sentiments in this set. I think the layout was an old Mojo sketch. I love it! :)

Your next stop along this hop is Wendy's blog! Run!! Don't walk there! :D

Stamps: There She Goes 'Chemistry'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Pretty In Pink, Cool Caribbean, Regal Rose, Ruby Red
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - Pink Paisley 'Cupid Collection'
Access: Ribbon, Kaiser Crafts Adhesive Pearls, Decorative Scissors, Machine Stitching, Paper Piercer, Dimensionals

The Greeting Farm Sneak Peek!

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Hello everyone!

The Greeting Farm is hopping this week and we have all come down with digi-fever!

In addition to an amazing rubber release on the 1st AND A SURPRISE coming around Valentine's day, TGF welcomes a few new kids on the block this month...and a few new Critters, too! There's a rubber set being previewed tomorrow, and don't forget to "HOP" on over to Club Anya today for a sneak peek of what's coming! You may remember this digi too that is now being offered in rubber (wink wink!)!

Myself, the Critter Crew and also on the TGF Blog, we are welcoming a few dynamite digis by Marina Neira. These 3 new Critters just might be the CUTEST in the CREW!

I am proud to introduce to you Lauri on a Mushroom! Isn't she ADORABLE?! I wonder if she's waiting for her beau or just enjoying the day?? I colored her up with my reinkers on Georgia Pacific cardstock. It's the only paper I can feed through the printer at work without jamming it, so I have to color fast and be more deliberate on where I put my ink before it dries up. I borrowed the layout from this week's Friday Sketchers Challenge #86 and this week's A Spoon Full of Sugar challenge #88 is a freestyle one, so anything goes! :)

Be sure to check out the other two AMAZING samples Marina digi's being showcased today by and ! And the TGF Farmers are also debuting a new set of Chibi's today, so check out their blogs too:

Jessica Diedrich
Cheryl Walker
Cindy Haffner
Kadie Ensley
Kim Nath
Mary Giles
Melissa Connolly
Randi Wall

Are you making your list and checking it twice? I bet! Well, save some room on that list because we'll be back tomorrow with even MORE! Thanks so much for stopping by today and we'll see you then!

The Greeting Farm 'Lauri Mushroom - digi'
Inks: Cool Caribbean, Old Olive, Regal Rose, Ruby Red, Morning Marigold, Creamy Caramel, Close To Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Pretty In Pink
Papers: Georgia Pacific, Bazzil Basics, PP - Basic Grey 'Nook and Pantry Collection'
Access: Spellbinders Label Four Nestibilities, Ribbon, Flowers, Beads, Stickles, Tattered Angels Pearl Glimmer Mist, Decorative Scissors, Machine Stitching, Sponging, Dimensionals

TSG ROFL Taglines Blog Hop

Hello and welcome to the There She Goes ROFL Taglines Blog Hop!!

If you'd like to play along on this hop, then head over to the TSG blog and start your side splitting humorous ride there, but if you've come by my blog from the talented Maki's blog, then you're on the right path and you're almost there!

Today, the trendsetters are sneak peeking this HILAROUS set called Rolling On the Floor Laughing (ROFL) Taglines. It's a 6"x8" set that's is sure to make you all smile and laugh!

I had to create two sneak peeks for you since the set has 26 stamps in it! This first one is of the cow lounging around and the matching mad cow sentiment. Jess does a great job of creating sentiments for the outside as well as the inside of our cards, and she hasn't let us down in this set! Check out the punchline below!

Hilarious right?! It cracks me up everytime I read it. The layout is this week's Mojo Sketch challenge (MOJO123), which is a great one for larger images.
This next card uses one of the high heels in the set and one of the three matching sentiments. I am kicking myself that I don't have any embellishments that match this yummy purple color! They would have come in handy tonight. I used Karen's Sweet Sunday Sketch (SSSC53) for this layout.

If you'd like a chance to win this set, just leave your name in the Mr. Linky on the bottom of the TSG ROFL Taglines blog post. Thanks so much for stopping by today! Your next, and last stop along this hop is Wendy's blog!

Card 1
Stamps: There She Goes 'ROFL Taglines'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Creamy Caramel, Close To Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Regal Rose, Ruby Red, Sahara Sand, Pretty in Pink
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - October Afternoon 'Farm Fresh'
Access: Ribbon, Buttons, Micron Pen, EK Success Corner Punch
Card 2
Stamps: There She Goes 'ROFL Taglines'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Melon Mambo, Pumpkin Pie, Sahara Sand, Pretty In Pink, Distress Inks 'Black Soot'
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - American Crafts 'Sixth Avenue'
Access: Ribbon, Spellbinders Circle Nestibilities, EK Success Corner Punch, Paper Piercer, Sponges, Dimensionals

TSG Aim For The Clouds Blog Hop!

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

Hello! And welcome to the There She Goes Aim For The Clouds Blog Hop!!

Hasn't the eye candy along this hop been amazing?! If you'd like to play along on this hop, then head over to the TSG blog and start your hot air balloon ride there, but if you've come by my blog from the jaw-droppingly (if that isn't a word, it should be!) talented Maki, then you're on the right path and you're almost there!

Today, the trendsetters are sneak peeking this beautiful set called Aim For The Clouds. It's a 4"x6" set that's perfect for all those encouragement cards we need from time to time.

I used the main image from the set, one of the balloons and a large cloud for this card. The balloon is paper pieced and I watercolored the cloud (I used Going Gray in the shadow areas only), then I cut both of them out and popped them on dimensionals for some added dimension. I really love the black stitching on this whimsical paper, which just so happens to be called Daydreams!! This image is so bold and graphic that I wished I had copics to color it in instead of reinkers. I think they do it more justice than the wishy washy reinkers. Anywho, the layout is this week's TSG sketch #39, which was perfect for this set!

Your last stop along this hop is funny girl Wendy's blog! Run, don't walk, to see what she has created for you to drool over! :D

Stamps: There She Goes 'Aim For The Clouds'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Going Gray, Cool Caribbean, Morning Marigold, Old Olive, Distress Inks 'Frayed Burlap'
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - K&Company 'Daydreams Collection'
Access: Ribbon, Button, DMC Thread, Machine Stitching, Sponges, Dimensionals

Hi Ho, Hi Ho...It's Off To Work I Go!

Monday, January 25, 2010

Good Morning!

By the time this posts, I'll in orientation on the first day of my new job. I'm pretty excited about this opportunity, so I can't wait to get started! I'll let you all know how it goes tomorrow, but for today, I just wanted to let you know what's happening this week.


Starting Wednesday, the There She Goes Trendsetters will be showing you sneak peeks with some fun blog hops of the new sets being released this Saturday. And I think you'll want to check them all out because they are really fun this month!! :) Saturday night is the release party happening over at the There She Goes forum. You could win one or all of this month's sets by playing along in the blog hop and by just turning up to the release party!


And if that wasn't enough, starting this Thursday, the Farmers from The Greeting Farm, as well as us Crafty Critter Crew, will be showing you sneak peeks of the sets that are being released February 1st! So hold onto your set everyone! It's going to be a wild ride this week! :)

Sorry for the lack of card today, but don't worry! I'll have plenty for you to see this week! ;)


Etsy Friday Finds

Friday, January 22, 2010

Hey there! Me again. :)

Have you discovered yet?? I'm sure all card makers know about Etsy and how you can sell your cards there. But have you poked around at all the other AMAZING creations so many talented artists put up for sale? I window shop on a regular basis but I've never bought anything due to our lack of funds, but now that I'm working again, my 'window shopping' will probably get a bit more serious now!

Anyway, I can never remember what I found while window shopping, so I've decided to start a Etsy Friday Finds post as a reminder and I thought you might enjoy seeing some of the handmade creations too! (If nothing else, it's great eye candy for the creative at heart!)

Lillalotta - Thank Goodness For Handmade Goodness!

Isn't this ribbon GORGEOUS?! And there's more where that came from at this etsy shop! I saw some little red houses on twill and cute little cars. It's a little pricey per miter and you might be able to recreate the look yourself, but I just thought this ribbon was so eye catching!

Maniac Knitter by Homelab

I sooo want a pair of these! Doubt very much that they'd help with the bad circulation in my fingers when it gets cold out, but frankly, who cares?! They're awesome! (I went looking for these when I saw my sort-of SIL buy some shorter ones at the mall the other week). And for $39 a pair, I think these are a bargain, because my knitting skills aren't up to doing this kind of cable work and I don't know anyone else who can!


I have a little thing for handbags. All kinds, leather, fabric, felt, big small and everything inbetween! And love this wristlet! It's bold and graphic, just the way I like my patterned paper! ;) Mental note to self: email The Man this just before Valentines Day!)

Polarity - The Laws of Attraction

I went looking for some prints by Diane Duda, the collage artist who illustrates those stamps sold by Funky Kits and I stumbled onto this artist who uses Diane's illustrations and puts them on these magnetic pendants! I love Duda's artwork and to be able to carry around a piece of her art, I think, would be fun! It would certainly brighten my day!

Scribbling Club

I will definitely be needing one of these in the near future. It's a personalized clear acrylic stamp for the back of our cards! I've been using a the rear end of a little bunny (nope, not kidding!) for my 'signature' and it's so time for an upgrade! Not bad for $16.

Adored Before

Wouldn't these be perfect as patterned paper behind some Whiff of Joy images?! They reminded me of the sheet music in the Jolly By Golly collection by Cosmo Cricket. Bet these get snapped up before I have a chance to buy them though!

I should mention that I am not, in any way, affiliated with any of these artists. I'm just a person who likes nice things and thought you would too. :)

Have a fabulous weekend and don't forget to enter for a chance to win my blog candy!!

Bringing You Sunshine!

Good Morning and a happy Friday to you!

Well, it's my last Friday of official unemployment and I'm going to use it wisely! No chores or errands. Just lazing around the house stamping, sipping on a cup of tea and the music cranked up! :D Sounds perfect doesn't it?

The Farm Fresh Friday challenge this week is so colorful you gals are going to LOVE it!! In honor of Marie and Jess's venture to CHA this weekend (and to encourage all that rain to go away!) Jess has organised a 'Sunshine-y Sendoff'! Create a card or project that screams SUMMER! (Lord knows all of us in the northern hemisphere could use a little bit of summer!)

I sure hope all this color didn't hurt your eyes too much! LOL It's a little bright isn't it?! Hahaha When I think of summer, I think of the sun and that translates into yellow paper. To date, I've stayed away from yellow paper just because it's not a color I feel comfortable using. Kind of like my aversion to blue. But I do love this color combination of yellow, pink and blue - it's so fresh and happy!

After hearing nothing but snow plows and the stillness of snow falling all winter, the sound of the birds chirping reminds me that they have returned and warmer days are here again. That's why I chose Marina Neira's Sweet Messages set for this summer-themed card! The layout is from this week's Sketch Saturday challenge #86 which was perfect for this Crafty Critter image! And since this card had a whole lot of layers going on, it applies to A Spoon Full of Sugar's (#87) layers challenge this week. :)

Here's a detail shot of the coloring. I only use SU's reinkers and stamp pads as well as Distress Ink reinkers when I color. I have been trying to perfect the look of Paula Williamson's grass coloring with the reinkers. Paula uses colored pencils as her medium of choice. I will watercolor a 'puddle' of grass in and around the feet, then sponge over this with the same green ink for a softer look. Then when this is dry, I add the blades of grass to the area using minimal water on my brush so I get a thin, crisp line. It's still a work in progress though. :)

If you'd love to get a bit more sunshine in your day, check out what the Farmers and Critter Crew have whipped up for you this week:

You can check out all the details for this challenge over at The Greeting Farm blog. Thanks so much for stopping by today and don't forget to enter my blog candy this week! I have been cracking up laughing at some of the stories you've told!! It's really obvious to me that our kids, husbands and families are the ones that make us laugh the most. It's the way it should be really! :)

Oh, and by the way, I have another post later this morning that I thought I might start for myself mainly. It's inspired by all the window shopping I've done on lately. ;)

Stamps: The Greeting Farm 'Sweet Message' and 'Hope and Grace'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Creamy Caramel, Close To Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Cool Caribbean, Old Olive, More Mustard, Morning Marigold, Not Quite Navy
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - Bo Bunny's Double Dot Collection and Basic Grey 'Urban Prairie Collection'
Access: SEI Ribbon, Foof Fa La Button, Prima Flower, Adhesive Rhinestone, Rangers Glossy Accents, Machine Stitching, Sponges, Dimensionals

Laugh for your BLOG CANDY!!!

Thursday, January 21, 2010

Good Morning!

These past several years have been quite trying on me and my small family. We've been through things that, fortunately, most families don't ever deal with in their lifetime. We're just so thankful to be on the other side of them now. So much so, The Man and I have said many times over these past few days how thankful we are for the opportunities that have come our way recently. It's been such a blessing to us and now I want share some of our gratitude with you all.

It's blog candy time!!

One lucky person will receive all this:

Birdie Wishes from There She Goes
Garden of Friends from There She Goes
EDIT: Jessica generously added the Let's Get Together set to the stash!
Maggie Bunny from The Greeting Farm
$25 Gift Certificate to The Greeting Farm

as well as

1 pkg Making Memories Tiny Alpha Stickers
1 pkg Recollections Pearl Stickers
1 pkg Recollections Rhinestone Stickers
1 pkg Recollections Valentine Trim

And anything else I can round up between now and when it gets mailed out!

That's at least $75 worth of goodies!! All you have to do is leave a comment on this post telling me what made you laugh out loud recently! I wanna hear every funny story, situation or joke that made you giggle! Lord knows we all need to laugh more! If you want to tell everyone about the candy or follow my blog, you don't have to but that'd be great too! :) You have until Sunday January 31st at midnight EST to enter! I'll announce the winner on Monday February 1st.

Good luck!!

A Couple of Lollipops!

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

A happy Wednesday morning to you all!

Are you up for another sketch challenge from the Diedrich kids?! Yes, it's Whimsical Wednesday time again and this week's awesomely easy sketch is drawn by Nikolas Diedrich. Head over to the Whimsical Wednesday blog to check out the sketch and this week's featured Daredevil, Jaqueline Nordaune!

I have had these adorable Lollipop kids (drawn by Lori Boyd for Stamping Bella) since October last year and because of all the DT commitments I had going on I didn't have the time to ink them up. And it was such a shame too because I was so missing out! These stick figures with their cute little hands are easy peesy to color and are done in no time at all!!

They were so perfect for Nicky's sketch that I couldn't resist creating two cards! One with Avery the ballerina, and the other with Ethan, the skater. They're cute aren't they?? I didn't veer from the sketch much this week, but that's ok because sometimes the sketch just works as it is, like this one! Both images were watercolored with reinkers on Strathmore Bristol Vellum. I couldn't resist adding some Stickles to Avery's bow and was begging for some!

Want to see more inspiration?? Check out what the Daredevils have created with this week's sketch:

It's your turn now! We wanna see what you can do with the sketch! Leave a link to your creation using the Mr Linky at the bottom of this week's Whimsical Wednesday blog post. Thanks so much for stopping by today and be sure to come back tomorrow! I will have some candy up for grabs! :)

Card 1
Stamps: Stamping Bella 'Avery Lollipop'
Inks: Creamy Caramel, Close To Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Pretty In Pink, Regal Rose, More Mustard
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - K&Company 'Lovely Collection'
Access: Ribbon, Fiskars Decorative Scissors, Machine Stitching, Rangers Stickles, Sakura Micron Pen, Dimensionals

Card 2
Stamps: Stamping Bella 'Ethan Lollipop'
Inks: Creamy Caramel, Pumpkin Pie, Really Rust, Going Gray, Cool Caribbean, Close To Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Sahara Sand, Old Olive, Distress Inks 'Frayed Burlap'
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - Cosmo Cricket 'The Boyfriend Collection'
Access: Fiskars Decorative Scissors, Machine Stitching, Sakura Micron Pen, Dimensionals

First Day of School

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

Good Morning!

For months now I've seen gorgeous cards being created with Mo's Digital's Pencil images everywhere. Her storybook type images are incredibly gorgeous and detailed and I knew they'd look great watercolored, so I broke down and used some of my funds from my card sales to buy a couple of her images. SO glad I did!

Isn't this image adorable?! I couldn't resist it! Love those rolling hills and the folds in Mama's apron! Can I just say how much I love how this image turned out? I can say that right?? :)

Karen Giron's Sweet Sunday Sketch (SSSC52) this week was perfect for this image. Only, I rotated it because it just seemed to work better with this large image. Then I borrowed some more paper from Cosmo Cricket's Early Bird collection again - love that stuff! And you all know how much I love my layers, well it just so happens that today's A Spoon Full Of Sugar Challenge (#87) is lots of layers! I think there are 7 or 8 in this that enough?? ;)

Ok, I'm off to clean the bathrooms this morning and do the laundry. Fun times. Not. ;)

Thanks so much for hanging out with me this morning!

Stamps: Mo's Digital Pencil 'First Day of School'
Inks: Creamy Caramel, Pretty In Pink, Close To Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Sahara Sand, Old Olive, Cool Caribbean, Soft Sky, Regal Rose, Distress Inks 'Antique Linen, Tea Dye, Vintage Photo, Frayed Burlap'
Papers: Georgia Pacific, Bazzil Basics, PP = Cosmo Cricket 'Early Bird'
Access: Martha Stewart Tag Punch, Ribbon, Button, Decorative Scissors, Machine Stitching, Sponges, Dimensionals

Time to Bring Out The Bubbly!!

Monday, January 18, 2010

Good Morning Chica's!!

Hope your weekend was a fabulous one! I wanted to say a BIG thank you to everyone who wished me well with my interview last Friday. I am so happy to say that it did the trick because...I GOT THE JOB! Wahoooooooo! So THANK YOU!

Last year was such a downer of a year for us with my hours being cut back and eventually being laid off. We were eating into our savings just trying to stay afloat. I've been so grateful to all of you who gave me words of support and encouragement during my layoff. You really were my sanity during that stressful period. So as a thank you, I'm putting together some blog candy to share with you all later in the week! So keep a look out for it!

This week's There She Goes challenge (TSG38) is a color challenge from Trendsetter Jodi Collins! She is challenging us to use the colors red, pink and aqua on a card or project!

I didn't really have anything aqua in color, so I used this pale blue paper instead. Close enough, right?? ;) I couldn't resist using the Loads of Fun set for this card because of that sentiment - how appropriate is that?! :) And when I saw Taylor's sketch (TESC98) this week, the rest fell into place! I'm usually very afraid of color challenges because I never seem to have the right colors and feel really restrictive when given specific colors, but these seemed to come together so well. Phew! I needed an easy one this week!

So now it's your turn to create a card using red, pink and aqua. Just leave a link to it using Mr Linky at the bottom of today's TSG's post and one random winner will receive a gift certificate to the TSG store!


Stamps: There She Goes 'Loads of Fun'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black',Pumpkin Pie, Really Rust, Almost Amethyst, Cool Caribbean, Ballet Blue, Sahara Sand
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - K&Company 'Cut-n-Past Collection'
Access: Ribbon, Button, Twine, Fiskars Decorative Scissors, Dimensionals

Farm Fresh Friday Challenge: Picture This!

Friday, January 15, 2010

Good Morning everyone!

If you would be so kind; I need all your good thoughts, prayers and best wishes this morning because I have something going on that I thought was going to be a long shot this year......I have a job interview at 9am!!! I received a call on Wednesday from an unknown number, but because I had just put a teeth whitening strip on my teeth, I didn't pick up. Turns out it was from someone in HR at a large company here in town. They had heard about my old employer's situation and were calling about an current job vacancy they had! Talk about a miracle!! So wish me luck everyone! My family and I really need this!

Today's Farm Fresh Friday Challenge is one that you'll either relish or it will challenge you. Farmer Kim Nath has challenged all of us to use a photo in a card or project, or create a scrapbook page, it's entirely up to you how you use it!

Ok, so for my first project I did create a scrapbook page. I think the last time I scrapbooked was more than a year ago....ever since I discovered stamping! And I feel really bad about it too because I love to look back on the photos and memories. Since Valentines Day is right around the corner, I created a sweet layout for my sweet little girl. This photo was taken almost two years ago now, but it's one of my favorite photos of her.

Lots of new things (from Michaels) on this layout! The paper is from K&Company's new Lovely Stack Collection and the pillow hearts are accessories from K&Co's other new collection - 'Ka-Zoo'. I love the look of the Zyron Label Writer on scrapbook pages, so I created that a pun on the 'My Funny Valentine' line and added the sweet Maggie Bunny stamp, designed by Marina Neira. The layout was one I found on fellow New Hampshire, Lynne Forsythe's blog. Really cute, don't you think??

Here's a close up of the wooden heart covered with some of the K&Company paper and the acetate die-cuts scattered around the page.

I couldn't resist created a second project since The Man's cousin is expecting a little one of her own any day now, and I thought this would make a great gift! The adorable Marlene, from the Sweet Message set, graces this frame. I used the Quickutz 'Zoe' mini alphabet set for the letters and the star is covered in some pretty white glittery paper for some pretty sparkle. I think this would look soooo sweet in a baby's room! Of course, the new baby's picture would fill this frame, but for this photo, I put in a picture of Syd when she was just 3 months old! Looking at this picture makes me crave another little one! Hopefully that will happen for us some time soon. :)

Need more inspiration?? Check out what the rest of the Farmer's and Crafty Critter Crew did with this challenge!
Now it's your turn to create a project using a photo. Upload your project using any TGF Stamp to TGF Galleria>Contests/Challenges>FFF>Kim's Picture This. All cards qualifying for prize must be uploaded by Wednesday, January 20th, 2010.

Remember: You MUST use a TGF image to qualify for this contest. Any TGF image (digi or rubber) will do! The winner will be announced next Friday! Check out today's TGF blog post to see what the random winner will receive!

Thanks so much for dropping by this week and leaving all those lovely comments! I really do appreciate them! :)

Project One
Stamps: The Greeting Farm 'Maggie Bunny'
Paper: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Bling, PP = K&Company 'Lovely Collection'
Access: Ribbon, Buttons, Adhesive Rhinestones, K&Company Brenda Walton Acetate Die-cuts, K&Company 'Ka-Zoo' Pillow Stickers, Zyron Label Writer, Wooden Heart, Machine Stitching, Sponges, Dimensionals

Project Two
Stamps: The Greeting Farm 'Sweet Message'
Paper: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Glitter Paper, PP = American Crafts
Access: Ribbon, Adhesive Rhinestones, Wooden Star, Buttons, Quickutz Zoe Alphabet, Dimensionals

A Boy and His Dinosaurs!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Happy Hump Day to you all!

Did anyone catch season one of the show 'United States of Tara'? We don't have Showtime on our TV, but I saw the pilot episode for it on one of our Dexter DVD's, and I was instantly hooked! I finally got the DVD towards the end of last year. IMHO it's hilarious! The Man is a little disturbed by all the potty mouths but if you can get past that, it's such a great show with a really interesting storyline. Toni Collette is an incredible actress...and Australian to boot! Enough said. :)

It's Whimsical Wednesday time again and this week's sketch (DDSC18) by little Jack Diedrich is so easy, even a caveman could do it! Head on over to the blog to check out the sketch as well as today's featured Daredevil, who happens to be the uber creative Kris Palakiko!

I was so excited to be one of the few people who snagged this new, soon-to-be-released Happy Day set from The Greeting Farm! I loved the little girl in the set, but since Jack designed this sketch, I thought it appropriate to use the little boy for this card. (The set is officially being released March 1st, just in case you wanted to know!)

I'm off to check out what the other girls have whipped up with this sketch and you might want to do the same!

Thanks so much for popping in today! Tomorrow I have a Whipper Snapper card to show you. Talk about long time-no ink! :)

Stamps: The Greeting Farm 'Happy Day' (to be released March 2010)
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Creamy Caramel, Pretty in Pink, Ruby Red, Cranberry Crisp, More Mustard, Really Rust, Buckaroo Blue, Not Quite Navy, Chocolate Chip, Going Gray, Old Olive, Sahara Sand, Cool Caribbean, Distress Inks 'Antique Linen, Tea Dye, Vintage Photo, Walnut Stain'
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - K&Company 'Actopus to Zelephant' and American Crafts 'Everyday - Howdy'
Embellishments: Spellbinders Large Rectangle Nestibilities, Buttons, Ribbon, DMC Embroidery Thread, Machine Stitching, Sponges, Dimensionals

Everyday is Wash Day

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

Good Morning!

You know how some weekends you just don't feel like stamping?? Well that was me this past weekend. I had another complete vege-out day on Saturday and spent all of Sunday at the mall. The girls in the family were given gift certificates for Christmas, so we all went shopping. Shopping is actually fun when you have money, are at a mall and are child-and-hubbyless! So I spent yesterday doing all my household chores (which included the laundry!) and finally got to ink up some rubber. :)

This week's There She Goes Challenge (TSG37) is to embellish x 3. Use any embellishments you like but there has to be a minimum of three different types! Easy peesy right? Well, for the embellie-impaired like me, it's somewhat of a challenge since I don't usually have a whole lot of it on my cards. But I did it and so can you!

For this card I used the awesome Loads of Fun set together with this week's Mojo Monday sketch (MOJO121) and some of the yummy paper from October Afternoon! (Last time I went to my LSS, I asked if they had any OA paper and the young girl lead me over to their Fall themed paper! *rolling eyes*) In Australia, most people dry their laundry on a clothes line because of all that glorious sun. And if it rained, my mum would hang the laundry all throughout the house. You could have mistaken our house for a laundromat!

For my embellishments, I used some flowers, a button, some twine, some brads, and machine stitched around the image for a grand total of 5 embellishments! :D Those clouds were done with a post-it note cut in a soft arc, then trimmed with a corner punch with the guard removed. The grass edge was done by just tearing another long post-it note in half and and using both pieces to mask off the sky, then the grass (or rather, green ink).

Now we want to see your cards! When you've created yours, just leave a link to it on the TSG blog, in the Mr Linky at the bottom of the post. You could win a gift certificate to the There She Goes store!

Thanks so much for stopping by today! See you all tomorrow!

Stamps: There She Goes 'Loads of Fun'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Cool Caribbean, Certain Celery, Old Olive, Going Gray, Regal Rose, Morning Marigold, Buckaroo Blue, Creamy Caramel
Papers: Strathmore Bristol Vellum, Bazzil Basics, PP - October Afternoon 'Farm Fresh'
Embellish: Button, PTI Rustic Button Twine, Making Memories Flower, Mini Brads, EK Success Corner Punch, Sponges, MachineStitching, Dimensionals

A FFF and a Crafty Critter Announcement!

Friday, January 8, 2010

Good Morning!

If you got an email from Jess, TGF's DT Coordinator, asking if it would be ok to call you, what would your reaction be? Excited? Worried? Freaked out?? Or all of the above? I was definitely the latter when I got that email, but thankfully she was calling with fabulous news! She asked if I was interested in coming back to TGF team as a guest designer for the BRAND NEW Crafty Critters Crew!! Interested?! Heck yes! *big cheesy grin* So for the next two months expect to see a lot more of Marina's critters on my blog! I really love coloring them in since the watercoloring technique is so suited to their style.

This week's challenge comes from our beloved new Farmer Mary Giles! Mary challenges us this week to use Glitter....and Glue in your project. Could be loose glitter, Stickles, whatever, just make it sticky and sparkly....and you're there!

I used a couple of types of glitter on this card. Since this Snowball Fight digi image had snow in it, I added some loose glitter to the snow with a Quickie glue pen. Then I sprayed the whole card with some pearl glimmer mist. The snowflake was punched from some glitter paper. The layout was last week's Cute Card Thursday challenge (#93) and this week's challenge (#94) was to use something new, so I broke the seal on some PTI Holiday Mix buttons that was given to me for Christmas by a dear friend. :)

The FFF rules are as follows:

1. Upload a card or project using any TGF stamp to TGF Galleria>Contests/Challenges>FFF>Marys Glitter and Glue. All cards qualifying for prize must be uploaded by Wednesday, January 13th, 2010.
2. You MUST use a TGF image to qualify for this contest. Any TGF image (digi or rubber ) will do!

The winner will be announced next Friday and one lucky stamper will win their choice of SWEET MESSAGE or OUTDOORSY by Marina Neira! Whoo hoo! Want some inspiration? Check out what the other girls on the Critter Crew have created:

And check out what the Farmers got glitzy with this week, too!:

Thank so much for stopping by today and celebrating with me! :) I'm really looking forward to playing with TGF's critters over the next couple of months! Have a great weekend!

Stamps: The Greeting Farm 'Snowball Fight digi'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black, Creamy Caramel, Cool Caribbean, Old Olive, Pretty In Pink, Ruby Red, Cranberry Crisp
Papers: Georgia Pacific, Bazzil Basics, White Glitter Cardstock, PP - Basic Grey 'Eskimo Kisses Collection'
Access: Ribbon, Martha Stewart Snowflake Punch, PTI Vinatge Buttons 'Holiday Mix', PTI Rustic Button Twine, Stampendous Crystal Snow Glitter, Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist 'Pearl', Rangers Glossy Accents, Machine Stitching, Sponges, Dimensionals

Whimsical Wednesday...Monster!

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Good Morning!

Yesterday The Man decided to play hookie from work and stayed home with me. Can you guess what that does to my stamping time?? Yep, it went from a few hours to nought! But it was nice to spend some time together while the Miss Sweetie is in daycare. :) We went to breakfast and did a bit of grocery shopping, then putted around the house until it was time to get Miss Sweetie and take her to her audiology appointment. A couple of years ago she had a bad bout of ear infections that lead to tubes being put in her ears. They've since fallen out and they've closely monitored her ears to make sure her hearing hasn't been affected by all the infections. Thankfully she was given the all clear and we don't need to continue the visits unless the infections flare up again - which they haven't this winter at all. So thankful for that!

Today's Wednesday and that means I have another Whimsical Wednesday challenge for you! This week's challenge is an inspiration one and I know you're all going to want to play along!

It's the makeup collection of our very own Jessica Diedrich! None of my makeup looks this fancy! LOL (But I wish it would!) You can take ANY aspect of this image and create a card from it. And, like I said earlier, you'll want to play along this week because we have our very first sponsor and prize for 2010!! Paper Makeup Stamps is giving away some rubber to one random winner of this challenge! Wooohooo! Katie, the owner of PMS, generously gave each of the Daredevils a digi image to play with this month, so you'll see lots of great eye candy today.

I am a bit partial to monsters (which is really funny because when I was little, I was soooo afraid of those giant monster puppets on the Muppets) so I picked out this sad looking (but completely adorable at the same time) Boo Boo Monster from PMS's digi line. Don't you just want to hug him to make the pain go away?! Poor thing! So here's the lowdown on my 'slightly pink, but predominantly green' card: I picked some green polka dot paper and proceeded to color up Mr Boo Boo in green before I realised that we had an inspiration challenge this week and I had better take a peek at it before I went any further. It's a good thing I did because there's not a lick of green to be found in this image!! Bugger. So that's when I decided to switch out the patterned paper with something a little more suitable and call it a day! :) Go ahead and gong me if you like. I deserve it this week! Definitely check out the other digi monsters Katie has in her collection or the wonderful fairies scattered all throughout her store!

Check out what the other Daredevils have done with their digi images (I hear there are a few fairies out there!):

Now it's your turn! Create a card using the image as your inspiration and leave your name and a link to your creation in the Mr Linky at the bottom of the WW:DD post to be in with a chance to win your very own Paper Makeup rubber stamp! You have until next Tuesday, January 12th to get your card linked.

Thank you so much for popping by today!


Stamps: Paper Makeup Stamps 'BooBoo Monster digi'
Inks: Old Olive, Sahara Sand, Cool Caribbean, Creamy Caramel, Ruby Red, Going Gray
Papers: Georgia Pacific, Bazzil Basics, PP - K&Company 'Cut n Paste Collection'
Access: Ribbon, Micron Pen, Dimensionals

Something a Little Different

Monday, January 4, 2010

A happy Monday morning to you all!

I hope you all had a great weekend. It's been snowing almost non-stop since New Years Day here! And there's no sign of it stopping either. I'm very glad to be home on days/weeks like this. We did make it out of the house on Saturday though, despite the weather. We headed for the mall and found a few clothing bargains for Syd. Then she stayed over her grandparents place that night, so The Man and I got a chance to see the movie Avatar. I highly recommend it to anyone who likes a good science fiction movie! The storyline was pretty transparent and the morals were obvious, but the special effects were incredible!

Today's There She Goes challenge (TSG35) is to make a shape card. Any shape you like except for rectangles, squares and circles! I'm passing on the challenge because I lack all skills (not to mention, equipment) that are required for creating shape cards! So, instead, I thought I'd step outside my comfort zone a little and create this card.

It may not seem all that different to you but for me, adding that big bunch of flowers to the front was a leap outside that box of mine! Not entirely sure if it works but I don't push myself, I get bored quickly! The quote is from the Crafty Taglines set and it's such a beautiful statement, don't you think? I borrowed last week's Sketch For You To Try (since I didn't get a chance to play last week) for the layout and used up some scrap Sassafras Lass paper. I found those calla lilies in the wedding aisle at Michaels. They're made from some sort of clay, so they're rock hard and not very 'mailable'. This card will have to be a hand delivered one.

If you'd like to play along with this week's TSG challenge, just create your shaped card and leave your name and link to it in the Mr Linky at the bottom of the TSG challenge post. The random winner will win a $5 gift certificate to TSG! :)

I have a couple of TOP SECRET projects I'm working on this week, so I won't be posting as much as usual. But I do have a some fun news for you at the end of the week, so stay tuned! ;) Thanks so much for stopping by today! It's always appreciated!

Stamps: There She Goes 'Crafty Taglines'
Inks: StazOn 'Jet Black', Distress Inks 'Frayed Burlap'
Papers: Bazzil Basics, PP - Sassafras Lass
Access: Ribbon, Button, PTI Rustic Button Twine, Prima Marketing Flowers, Misc Flowers, Glue Dots, Sponges, Dimensionals

Happy New Year!

Friday, January 1, 2010

Happy New Year!!

It's 2010! I'm sure I'll be writing 2009 on my checks for a little while longer! I always do that! Then sometime in February it finally sinks in. Does that happen to you too?

Well, it's finally here! It's release day for The Greeting Farm and it's a huge day for the new and improved Club Anya and Friends blog! Starting at 9am CST, Jess has a whole day of challenges and prizes in store for everyone, so grab a cup of coffee and hold onto your seat! It's going to be a WILD RIDE!

I had to create a card for the occasion using the free digi from Marina Neira and The Greeting Farm. Meet Toby New Year! He's a cutie patootie, right?! The sketch is the last of the 12 Days of Christmas challenge going on over at TGF blog. The Man said this card was starting to look a little 4th of July-ish, but if red, white and blue aren't your country's flag colors (for me, all three countries are all red, white and blue! LOL), then the colors mean take that honey! LOL

Ok, I have to make this a short post today - I want to play along in all the festivities today since today even I have a chance to win some prizes! :D

I wish you all a fabulous New Year and a safe one to boot!

Stamps: The Greeting Farm 'Toby New Year'
Inks: Creamy Caramel, Pretty In Pink, Cool Caribbean, Ruby Red, Cranberry Crisp, Going Gray, Sahara Sand
Papers: Georgia Pacific, Bazzil Basics, PP - Unknown
Access: Ribbon, Rangers Stickles, EK Success Corner Punch, Micro Pen, Fiskars Decorative Scissors, Sponges, Dimensionals

Related Posts with Thumbnails