Twinkling Tuesday!

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Who wants to win some blog candy??

You? Me too!!
Well read on and I'll give you all the deets.

Today is Sketch 3 of Madelynn's Twinkling Tuesday challenge and she decided to be very kind to all of us this week! haha (Last week was a toughy!) Below is Madelynn's sketch.

Easy one right?? Well, apparently is was a little too easy because I couldn't decide which stamp to use and what else to add to the card! Urgh! The easy ones are always the hardest! What a lush!

So you can see I 'tweaked' the layout a wee bit. I mirrored the layout and used a sentiment on a strip of paper rather than a whole strip across the middle. Hopefully Jess and Madelynn don't give me the gong for this amount of tweaking! (Take pity on me girls!) The stamp is part of the 'Creatures' set by Starving Artistamps/Doodle Factory and the sentiment is from their 'Quirky' set. I fell in love with this set because it's got some great characters and the matching sentiments are hilarious!

This guys name is Zot. He needs his caffeine in the morning. I can soooo relate! LOL However, I am a morning person, so that's where the similarity ends. I colored him with SU inks and aquapainter on watercolor paper and layered him a couple of times on the kraft cardstock.

So, you wanna win some candy do ya?? hehe...Ok, ok....I've strung you along enough this morning. If you take part in this week's Twinkling sketch challenge, you're in with a chance to win some great blog candy. All you have to do is create your card, upload it to Splitcoaststampers or Paper Craft Planet or your blog and leave a comment on Jessica's Twinkling blog post linking back to your card. And remember - use the keyword 'MTTSC3' when posting to SCS or PCP so we can all find your fabulous work and leave some love! If you'd like to see some more fabulous cards using Madelynn's sketch, blog hop over to the other girls' blogs on the DT (list is on the left)!

Hope everyone has a twinkling Tuesday!!

Supplies:
Stamps: Starving Artistamps/Doodle Factory 'Creatures' & 'Quirky Sentiments'
Inks: Staz On 'Jet Black', Morning Marigold, Real Red, Creamy Caramel
Paper: Canson watercolor, Kraft cs, Bazzil cs, PP - Basic Grey 'Stella Ruby - Drive in the Country'
Access: Brads, Marvy circle scalloped punch, EK Success circle cutter, dimensionals

12 Comments:

~amy~ said...

I {heart} what you've done with Zot!!! I'm a huge coffee-holic and love your card!

Bonnie (eggette) said...

Oh my goodness! I LOVE Zot! What a riot and that sentiment is so me! (as I sit here pounding away on the computer and downing my coffee!)

Danni said...

Oh my! What a great card!! Love the sentiment and the little creature is so funny!
Awesome job!

Kimmie0270 said...

What an adorable stamp and a fun card!

Christi said...

Oh how cute is this! I love how you did the sentiment!

Jennifer (SCS: jennifer-g) said...

What a FUN card! I love how you flipped the sketch, and using the Doodle Factory guy (with that sentiment strip!) is just perfect. Now I gotta pull out my DF creatures and play with them; this is so cute!

the whimsical butterfly said...

Ok, this is a LITTLE too much like me in the morning! Ha ha ha Madelynn is standing right here asking me what is so funny. I am SOOO that "Zot" today, w my coffee right next to me here! LOL! This is SO cute, Sandra! Love it and WELCOME to the team!!! So happyto have you!!! Hugs!

Madelynn said...

Hi this is Madelynn. your card is SO cute. I love that little stamp and my mommy is laughing because she says it looks like her. I don't think it looks like her, but she does like her coffee! now she is lauging at me. Thanks for playing my sketch!

Cassie said...

i love the simplicity of this card - really lets zot have some impact!

Catherine said...

Even in my brain-addled condition, I think I can handle this sketch challenge.
Love Zot and all the DoodleFactory creatures!

Rebecca Ednie said...

I am Zot. I do not do mornings. I prefer to eat breakfast at noon (doesn't usually happen tho). I love the humour of this card. I think I must buy Zot as he and I are kindred spirits! Too cute.

Lorraine A said...

Ha ha ha, very funny card. Love it :-)

Related Posts with Thumbnails