Peace, Love and all that Jazz!

Sunday, November 2, 2008

I am soooo excited about this week's Hanna Stamps release party!! For one, it's my first official one since becoming a permanent part of the Design Team, and two, because this month's stamps are FUN!!! I can't to share them with you all!

The release party will be held in the Hanna Stamps forum on Thursday Night, November 6th, from 9-11pm. Drop in and say hi ok? Really hope to see you all there! :D I went a little wild on this card but hey - it's the free-lovin 70's right? It's all ok! lol This set is just so much fun to play with! There is a total of 10 stamps in this set and they all play so well together! I stamped hippy Hanna on some watercolor paper in Versamark Ink, applied black embossing powder, heat set it and colored her up with my SU inks. I stamped her hair twice and popped it up on dimensionals for a 'big hair' effect! I cut 'waves' from the patterned paper to create a 'free flowing' effect. Since I don't own any nesties or a cuttlebug (shhh, don't tell anyone!) I cut the circle out using my Fiskars circle cutter and the scallops were cut using my small scalloped decorative scissors (gotta use what you have right?) Then everything was added to the 5-1/2" x 5-1/2" card with glue or more dimensionals. Want to see more eye candy this week??? Pop over to the blogs of the Design Team gals for their sneak peeks:

Adela Rossol

Amanda Sewell

Beth Silaika

Bev Gerard

Cambria Turnbow

Candice Lightly

Cindy Haffner

Diana Gibbs

Frances Byrne

Janette Olen

Jennifer Muraoka

Jeanne Streiff

Judy Workman

Kendra Wiestock

Kitty Caracciolo

Niki Estes

Patty Stigsell


Tomorrow I'll have another wee, little sneak peek for you! ;) Thanks for stopping by today!

Supplies:

Stamps: Hanna Stamps 'Hippie Chick' - to be released Nov. 7th, 2008
Ink: Versamark Ink, Creamy Caramel, Close to Cocoa, Chocolate Chip, Certain Celery, Vintage Violet, Buckaroo Blue, Cool Caribbean, Pumpkin Pie, Real Red
Paper: Bazzil cs, Georgia Pacific, Canson Watercolor, PP - DCWV 'Posie Paisley'
Access: Black EP, ribbon, sponges,decorative scissors, dimensionals, stickles

13 Comments:

Kristi said...

AAAAKKKKKKKKKKKKK I LOVE this card!!!!!!!!!!!
Look at this would you please.....LOVE IT!!!!! OMG WE are so lucky to have you!! HUGS!

Amanda Sewell said...

WAY CUTE! Love what you did!!! I even have this paper and you totally saw it in a new light because I did not even see this groovy look that could come out of it!! Great card!!!

Candice said...

I am SO glad Kristi snatched you up and made you part of the team - your work is just amazing and you have totally rocked out this Hanna!! Fabulous job!!

Gael said...

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE it! But then you knew I would.

Michelle said...

You hit a home run with this card girlfriend! I'm absolutely loving it!

mustangsarah said...

Awesome card. I love it!

Lorie said...

This is really a great card Sandra! I love the DP and your groovy colors!!! As always, great job on the coloring, too!!!

Judy aka jam123 said...

Sandra, this is just darling and soooo 70s! Great dp for this card!

Catherine said...

Groovy, Sandra! Totally awesome card! No wonder you've reached such fame - you rock!

Laura said...

wow wow wow!!! I bet you were suuuuperhappy with this card! It is just gorgeous. I love everything about it!

Elena said...

Wow! This card is awesome! Love this Hanna! Very fun layout and fantastic coloring!

Jami {sgtStamper} said...

Awesome!! That paper is just perfect with that stamp!!
hugs, Jami

Rachel said...

i just love this card! tooo cute.

Related Posts with Thumbnails